Is Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • acetylated monoglycerides added to protect flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Coconut (with Sodium Bisulfite Added to Protect Color), Corn Syrup, Roasted Pecans (with Acetylated Monoglycerides Added to Protect Flavor), Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 and Red 40, Cottonseed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts).

Check Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Ccnt Pecan Frst - 15.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast