Is Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED BUTTERMILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, OAT FIBER, CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Powder


