Is Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED BUTTERMILK, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, OAT FIBER, CELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Pillsbury Cheddar Garlic Biscuit Mix, Cheddar Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSide Dish