Is pillsbury cream cheese frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

amount/serving total fat 5g sat fat 2,5g acts mo % trans fat 0g oout 14 servings serv size sodium 65mg total carb 22g total sugars 20g calories incl 20g added sugars per serving 40 protein 0g %0% not a significant source of cholest, fiber, vit d, calcium, iron and potas, 0,daily value eents: sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil, contais of salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial color including yellow 5 and redal flavor, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (pre omile and rosemary extracts), ans soybean ingredients, uted by: ometown food company, best if used by: sep 16 2022

Check pillsbury cream cheese frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking