Is pillsbury cream cheese frosting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ans soybean

ans soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

amount/serving total fat 5g sat fat 2,5g acts mo % trans fat 0g oout 14 servings serv size sodium 65mg total carb 22g total sugars 20g calories incl 20g added sugars per serving 40 protein 0g %0% not a significant source of cholest, fiber, vit d, calcium, iron and potas, 0,daily value eents: sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, canola oil, contais of salt, mono and diglycerides, artificial color including yellow 5 and redal flavor, polysorbate 60, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (pre omile and rosemary extracts), ans soybean ingredients, uted by: ometown food company, best if used by: sep 16 2022

Check pillsbury cream cheese frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking