Is Pillsbury Cream Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly tangy, dairy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick, spreadable texture; commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, brownies, and cookies, fill pastries, or layer between cake tiers. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, easy spreading from tub packaging, reliable sweetness level, and convenience for quick dessert finishing and occasional minor complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly tangy, dairy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick, spreadable texture; commonly used to top cakes, cupcakes, brownies, and cookies, fill pastries, or layer between cake tiers. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, easy spreading from tub packaging, reliable sweetness level, and convenience for quick dessert finishing and occasional minor complaints.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybeans. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient
Check Pillsbury Cream Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cream Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Cream Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


