Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting is a popular choice for those who enjoy frosting. This gluten-free and kosher frosting is perfect for cakes, cupcakes, brownies, and other desserts. With 21g of sugar and 140 calories per 2 tbsp serving, it adds sweetness to your treats. People appreciate that it spreads smoothly and mentions that it tastes great. Frosting is easy to make and adds the crowning touch to desserts. With its rich chocolate fudge flavor, Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting is a delicious option for frosting lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Artificial Color

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Chocolate Fudge Frosting Frosting is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking