Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains soybean, excess consumption may cause a laxative effect
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

contains soybean, excess consumption may cause a laxative effect

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean
soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Isomalt, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citrus Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Including Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Contains Soybean , Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect (Due To Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt And Sorbitol)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Chocolate Fudge Sugar Free - 15 Oz | Spoonful