Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • contains soybean, excess consumption may cause a laxative effect
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citrus Fiber, Salt, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose (Non Nutritive Sweetener), Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Contains Soybean , Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect (Due To Maltitol Syrup, Isomalt And Sorbitol)

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Frosting Vanilla Sugar Free - 15 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking