Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frosting offers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced caramel flavor with a subtle salty edge. Consumers commonly use it to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and quick desserts; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and mixed opinions on sweetness and caramel intensity in online review comments across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Ascorbyl Palmitate And Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidants), Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts (antioxidants). Contains: Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking