Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting Soy Free?

Description
This frosting offers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced caramel flavor with a subtle salty edge. Consumers commonly use it to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and quick desserts; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and mixed opinions on sweetness and caramel intensity in online review comments across retailers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frosting offers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced caramel flavor with a subtle salty edge. Consumers commonly use it to top cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and quick desserts; reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and mixed opinions on sweetness and caramel intensity in online review comments across retailers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Ascorbyl Palmitate And Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidants), Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts (antioxidants). Contains: Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Salted Caramel Frosting is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


