Is Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Sugar Free Chocolate Fudge Frosting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy, easily spreadable texture, commonly used to frost and decorate cakes, cupcakes, cookies, brownies, and dessert bars. Reviewers often note satisfying chocolate taste, smooth application, and convenience for quick decorating, while some comment on variations in consistency, perceived sweetness, and minor packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Water, Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Isomalt, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citrus Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sucralose (non Nutritive Sweetener), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (including Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1), Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Sugar Free Chocolate Fudge Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Sugar Free Chocolate Fudge Frosting is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking