Is Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Vanilla Marshmallow Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet vanilla-marshmallow frosting delivers a light, airy texture that spreads and pipes smoothly on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Commonly used for topping, filling, or decorative piping, reviewers note convenient tub packaging, fluffy consistency, and pronounced sweetness, with occasional comments about flavor being slightly artificial or overly sweet by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Artificial Color, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Soy Lecithin. Contains Soybeans Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Vanilla Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Fluffy Frost Vanilla Marshmallow is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking