Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched bleached flour
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


