Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking