Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking