Is Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Candy Bits (sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil [palm And Palm Kernel], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Carnauba Wax), Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starich, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil. Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Milk, Soybean And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Cake Mix With Candy Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
About this product
Grain · Powder


