Is Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Filled Pastry Bag - 15.6oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts), Candy Bits: Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40

Check Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Filled Pastry Bag - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Filled Pastry Bag - 15.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBakingSnacking