Is Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz Soy Free?

Description
Vanilla flavored frosting offers a sweet, creamy texture with scattered colorful confetti sprinkles, commonly used to top cupcakes, sheet cakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note its smooth spreadability, consistent sweetness, and convenience for quick home decorating. Many customers appreciate its vibrant appearance and ease of use for celebrations and parties.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored frosting offers a sweet, creamy texture with scattered colorful confetti sprinkles, commonly used to top cupcakes, sheet cakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note its smooth spreadability, consistent sweetness, and convenience for quick home decorating. Many customers appreciate its vibrant appearance and ease of use for celebrations and parties.
Ingredients
Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts), Candy Bits: Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and/or Palm Kernel), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


