Is Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • dried buttermilk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola and Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Vital Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dried Buttermilk, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Dried Parsley, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, TBHQ), Color Added, Calcium Chloride.

Check Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep