Is Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola and Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Vital Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dried Buttermilk, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Dried Parsley, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, TBHQ), Color Added, Calcium Chloride.

Check Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep