Is Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola and Soybean Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dextrose, Vital Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Potassium Chloride, Gum Arabic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dried Buttermilk, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Dried Parsley, Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, TBHQ), Color Added, Calcium Chloride.

Check Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Garlic Butter Pull Apart Bites - 14.7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep