Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp top; texture includes gooey pockets and a smooth, fudge-like crumb. Commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or warm servings with ice cream. Customer reviews often note consistent results, easy preparation, and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, White Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep