No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is pillsbury grands flakey layers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

start peel here facts hydrogenated palm oil, baking cuit (58g) powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate). contains 2% or less of: container 180 dextrose, fractionated palm daily value oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, potassium chloride, xanthan 13% gum, mono and diglycerides, %8% ascorbic acid, l-cysteine hydrochloride, wheat flour, preservatives (tbhq, citric acid), 20% enzymes, butter, beta carotene (for color), e 27g 10% natural and artificial flavor. ss than 1g 3% contains wheat and milk % ngredients. mded suga sw "oni n

Check pillsbury grands flakey layers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking
Gluten Free? pillsbury grands flakey layers | Spoonful