Is Pillsbury Grands! Poppin' Flavor Biscuits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- dextrose
- glycerin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel And/or Soybean), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Cocoa Powder, Maple Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Molasses, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Invert Sugar, Fenugreek Extract, Glycerin, Dough Conditioner (enzymes), Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Poppin' Flavor Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Poppin' Flavor Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


