Is Pillsbury Grands! Southern Homestyle Biscuit Gluten Free?

Description
A large, flaky biscuit offers a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a golden, slightly crisp exterior and a soft, layered interior. Texture can be tender and crumbly, becoming moist when warmed. Commonly split and topped with spreads, used with gravies, or made into breakfast sandwiches for heartier meals or gatherings
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A large, flaky biscuit offers a mildly sweet, rich flavor with a golden, slightly crisp exterior and a soft, layered interior. Texture can be tender and crumbly, becoming moist when warmed. Commonly split and topped with spreads, used with gravies, or made into breakfast sandwiches for heartier meals or gatherings
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Soybean Oil, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Southern Homestyle Biscuit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Southern Homestyle Biscuit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Can


