Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Chocolate - 15.25 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Cellulose, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Colored With (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Chocolate - 15.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Chocolate - 15.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Pillsbury Moist Supreme Cake Mix Premium Chocolate - 15.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


