Is Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- partially hydrogenated lard
- riboflavin
partially hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Lard (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Trans Fat), With Bha And Bht To Protect Flavor, Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Sodium Metabisulfite, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yellow 6
Check Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box
Kroger® Ready-To-Bake 9-Inch Pie Crusts
Great Value Frozen Deep Dish Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 16oz
Great Value Frozen Traditional Pie Crusts, Two 9-inch Pie Crust & Pans, 15oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Pet Ritz Pie Crusts Regular 9 Inch Pans 2 Count - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


