Is Pillsbury Quick Bread & Muffin Mix Too! Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Dates, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose, Canola Oil, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains: Milk And Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg And Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Quick Bread & Muffin Mix Too! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep