Is Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour bleached
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-bake cookie dough yields sweet, chocolate-forward cookies featuring crunchy inclusions and soft, chewy interiors with crisped edges when baked. Consumers commonly bake for quick desserts, parties, or baking with children; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven inclusion distribution or variable bake results and occasional small pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oreo Pieces (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Baking Powder [Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Oreo Crumbs (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Baking Powder [Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Eggs, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnack