Is Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-bake cookie dough yields sweet, chocolate-forward cookies featuring crunchy inclusions and soft, chewy interiors with crisped edges when baked. Consumers commonly bake for quick desserts, parties, or baking with children; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven inclusion distribution or variable bake results and occasional small pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Oreo Pieces (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Baking Powder [Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Oreo Crumbs (Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Invert Sugar, Baking Powder [Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate], Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor), Eggs, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookie Dough Made with Oreo Pieces is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnack