Is Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Ready to Bake Cookies Chocolate Chip with Hershey's Chocolate Chips 24 Count 16 oz is a convenient and hassle-free cookie dough. With no mixing or measuring required, these cookies are quick and easy to make. Each package comes with 24 moist and homemade-tasting cookies. People really enjoy this product for its ease of use and delicious flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Hershey's Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Palm And Canola Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Wheat Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Eggs, Color Added, Artificial Flavor, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Artificial Flavor

Check Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Ready To Bake! Cookies Chocolate Chip With Hersheys Chocolate Chips 24 Count - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking