Is Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- magnesium stearate
- glucose syrup, magnesium stearate, carnauba wax, vegetable oil
- dextrose
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FROSTING: SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 LAKE, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS). CANDY BITS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), DEXTRIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CARNAUBA WAX, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND CANOLA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC.
Check Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


