Is Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glucose syrup, magnesium stearate, carnauba wax, vegetable oil
- dextrose
- +3 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FROSTING: SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 LAKE, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1 LAKE, ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACTS). CANDY BITS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), DEXTRIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CARNAUBA WAX, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND CANOLA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUM ARABIC.
Check Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Slime Funfetti Frosting - 15.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


