Is PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • modified whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, DRY YEAST, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), APPLE PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SODIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON, SODIUM BISULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go