Is PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour bleached
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, DRY YEAST, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), APPLE PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SODIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON, SODIUM BISULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.
Check PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


