Is PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, DRY YEAST, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), APPLE PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SODIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON, SODIUM BISULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go