Is PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, DRY YEAST, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), APPLE PUREE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COLORED WITH (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SODIUM CITRATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON, SODIUM BISULFATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.
Check PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PILLSBURY, TOASTER STRUDEL PASTRIES, APPLE CREAM DANISH, APPLE CREAM DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, 12ct 20.3oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


