Is PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dried cow's milk
- milk
- cream
- beef gelatin
- egg yolks
- skim cow's milk
- mayonnaise
- cheese cultures
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- microbial rennet
- +2 more
non-fat dried cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM COW'S MILK, CREAM, BEEF GELATIN), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, LACTIC ACID, NON-FAT DRIED COW'S MILK, BLACK PEPPER.
Check PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


