Is PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- microbial rennet
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, ANNATTO), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM COW'S MILK, CREAM, BEEF GELATIN), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DEXTROSE, DRIED VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, LACTIC ACID, NON-FAT DRIED COW'S MILK, BLACK PEPPER.
Check PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


