Is PIMENTO CHEESE DIP, PIMENTO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER , HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGG, SALT , SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SCALLIONS, SPICE, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER). VINEGAR POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.

Check PIMENTO CHEESE DIP, PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping