Is Pimento Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cow-s milk
- sharp cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gouda (pasteurized cow-s milk, salt cultures, calcium chloride, rennet annatto), sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cultures, salt. carob bean gum, mayonnaise (canola oil, cage free eggs, honey, distilled vinegar, salt spices, lemon juice,
Check Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pimento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


