Is Pimiento Stuffed Green Olives - 5.75oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, briny green olives offer a mildly tangy flavor with a subtle sweet center and a crisp, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in cocktails, salads, charcuterie, and snack platters, reviewers note consistent size and flavor, convenient jar packaging, and occasional variability in stuffing or firmness across purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Water, Salt, Pimiento, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Pimiento Stuffed Green Olives - 5.75oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pimiento Stuffed Green Olives - 5.75oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich