Is PINA COLADA MIXERS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors, xanthan gum, citric acid
  • natural flavors

natural flavors, xanthan gum, citric acid

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM OF COCONUT (SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), POTASSIUM CITRATE (REGULATES TARTNESS), SUGAR.

Check PINA COLADA MIXERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking