Is Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- rye flour
- whole wheat flour
- malt
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAWAY, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


