Is Pine River Cheese Pimento Spread - 7 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PIMENTOS (PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN DIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WHEY, SEA SALT SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA, GUAR GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.

Check Pine River Cheese Pimento Spread - 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pine River Cheese Pimento Spread - 7 OZ is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping