Is PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEPPER JACK (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, JALAPENO PEPPERS), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, BELL PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINE RIVER, COLS PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PEPPER JACK, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


