Is Pine River Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, GUAR GUM, PARSLEY, CHIVES, OREGANO.

Check Pine River Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pine River Garlic & Herb Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking