Is Pineland Farms, Beef Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat Step 1, 16 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef

Check Pineland Farms, Beef Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat Step 1, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pineland Farms, Beef Ground 85% Lean 15% Fat Step 1, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich