Is PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
- rennet
cured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINELAND FARMS BABY SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES), WATER, WHEY POWDER, CHURNED CREAM, CURED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED SKIM MILK (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SALT, CARAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)
Check PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINELAND FARMS CREAMERY, BACON SWISS SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


